Showing posts with label attorney fees. Show all posts
[…] My hourly billable rate for my experience and geographic area is $250/hour. Once I get paid from the carrier, then the claimant receives a credit for the hourly fees I've received on the 20% that they will be paying me as the weekly checks roll in. This means that if the employer/insurance company has acted so bad in denying a claim or benefit, then they are punished by having to pay more and also the claimant receives more money in his/her pocket.


Here is the statute and case law that addresses this issue:

77 P.S. §996(a), which states in pertinent part:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, … the employee … in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee …: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.

The awarding of attorney’s fees in workers’ compensation cases is the rule not the exception. Section 440(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act); General Carbide Corporation v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Daum), 671 A.2d 268 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).